To make significant professional contribution into developmental projects in Black and Caspian Sea Regions in an environmentally sound way.
Trajectory of Development
We started in 1997 with the vision of integrating the best Georgian engineers and scientists toward forming the professional engineering company aimed at contributing to the success of the strategic projects in the Caucasus. It was not a mere coincidence that our first project was for Western Route Export Pipeline, the first post-soviet strategic oil project in the Caucasus. At that moment we were a committed team starting with zero monetary and capital equipment assets renting all 100% of necessary equipment and still managing to fulfill customer requirements toward schedule, quality and budget.
Since 1997, more than 95% of GeoEngineering revenues come from international clients. This, together with very good tax and credit history, assures our financial independence. GeoEngineering has served well known international and regional organizations, such as: American Embassy, BP, Chevron, Conoco, Dames & Moore, GPC, Kvaerner John Brown, McConnell Dowell, Northrop Grumman, Siemens, Statoil, Tekfen, URS/Dames & Moore, World Bank, GIOC, Magticom, Georgian Railway Department, etc. Cooperation with these Clients has helped us in continuously improving project and company management systems and embracing ethical business culture.
After 12 years of establishment, GeoEngineering is a highly reputable partner for many international and local organizations, ISO 9001:2000 certified, with 54 full-time and up to 200 freelance employees and projects completed in Georgia, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan. The following are the major milestones of the company development:
• May 22, 1997 - The date of the GeoEngineering establishment;
• 1999 - The first big direct contract signed with Chevron, the investor in major pipeline project, for extensive feasibility study;
• 2000 - Yearly sales exceeded US$ 1 million;
• 2000 - US$40,000 award for the outstanding HSE performance from GPC;
• 2001 - First contract in thermal energy field;
• 2001 - First office acquisition;
• 2002 - First contract in Azerbaijan
• May 22, 2002 - ISO 9001:2000 award from German TUV Management Services;